Monday, July 14, 2014

My Amazing Yardsale Finds

Hi everyone! Im so excited to share with you guys what I and my husband found at 
the Yardsale last weekend. 
One of our hobbies are going online and find the nearest yardsale that we can go to and hoping to find gems that's very affordable. We're hoping to find some antiques or anything old that could possibly have some value (those like what we see on Pawn Stars) but we haven't find one yet lol. 


Anyways, while we're doing the laundry somewhere, we saw a "big yard sale" sign so we decided  to stop by for a moment. The first yardsale was a meh, full of old granny clothes and dirty cooking wares, so we moved on to the second one. 

Upon seeing it from a far, I knew it has some good quality stuff that we can get but Im not expecting that it would be at a very low price.

The first thing that captured my eyes is the neon green Nine West Bag, the Asian owner said it's brandnew and it has a price tag worth $69. She's only selling it for only $13. Best part is it has no tax! :D I dropped it for a moment to see if there's more awesome things that I may like.
Then I saw a pile of books, it's all in good condition and guess what's the price is?
It's only for a DOLLAR for TEN BOOKS. How awesome is that? I cant even believe it myself so I needed to ask the owner several times to make sure. :D

These are the books that I had. personally love Dan Browns' Books. Im not a book worm but Im gonna read these books if I have nothing to do, or maybe not? Just Kidding :D
Then I saw this almost brand new Nude Pump Shoes. I've been wanting to have these for a while, and when I saw the price, I knew it was for me. Good thing it fits well on me! Oh destiny <3 Lol
The gorgeous nude pumps, for only $6. 


It's price tag says, it's 7 bucks but the asian girl said she'll give me discount and she gave it to me for $6. Not bad, and then I realize on the back of my mind, 'hmm hey maybe I could get discount for that Nine West Bag too? ' :D

Hubby also found something to buy too, it's a black comfty rocking gaming seats. I dont know if that's how you really call it. haha But anyways, it's only 2 for $20, he asked me if he should get it, and I see that sparkle in his eyes, (you know that moment when you'r really want something you cant even ugh haha) We inspected it first for its condition, and after seeing that it's nice to have in our room, we've decided to get it too. 


We paid for our own stuff and we're about to go when my husband asked me, What about that bag?, he knew I loved it so he asked the owner if we can get it for 10 bucks. The owner seemed reluctant at first but seeing that we bought a lot from her stuff made her decide to sell that bag for that very low price. Good Job Hubby! <3 so sweet :">

Brand New Neon Nine West Bag, $10
So inlove with it's color. I also love the Ipad Case in it so it would not be a hassle to bring my Ipad 
anywhere you want. 


Going on yardsale is so much fun :"> I hope you guys can find good stuff too on a garage sale.
thanks for your time reading, take care! <3


Cheers and much Love,
Chachabels

Monday, July 7, 2014

Kylie Jenner Inspired Everyday Make Up Look

Kylie Jenner is on the rise of becoming the next big thing  ( though she's already a big thing since when she was little but she's now on the road to become an icon, I think) like her elder sisters, The Kardashians. Although she's still young, people cant help but admire her fashion sense and of course, her Make Up style. It runs on her blood, being gorgeous like that. :)

She's known for sporting a winged liner, nice brows and perfect pouty lips. They even criticize her that she has lip fillers, but I think she's just overlining her lips with lip liner to make it look more fuller. That's the power of make up. What do you guys think?


After browsing her Selfie posts on her Instagram, I've decided that this is the look that I want to recreate. It's simple, fresh and totally wearable. That's the kind of makeup I usually go for.

Don't get me wrong guys, Im not saying that I look like Kylie Jenner, I just got inspired
by her Make Up so I've decided to recreate it.


For my Face;
  1. GOODBYE PORE EVER (ETUDE HOUSE) - I use this as primer, it also reduces the appearance of my pores. I love the smooth feeling on my skin right after putting this on.
  2. REVLON COLORSTAY WHIPPED CREME (NUDE)- Perfect drugstore foundation that gives you medium to full coverage. It's also long lasting to wear and is perfect for oily skin.
  3. NATURACTOR- Kylie is has perfect flawless skin, so I need to cover up my blemishes like dark circles and my pimple marks. This Naturactor concealer does all the job.
  4. RIMMEL STAY MATTE - And of course, I set all my make up using this mattifying powder. 
  5. PHYSICIANS FORMULA BRONZE BOOSTER-  I used this on this look to contour my face like Kylie does, just a little bit of Summer bronze on the side of my cheeks, nose and chin. And I also I used the just a bit of winter shade to highlight the highest point of my cheeks. 


For my Brows, Eyes and Lips;


  1. MAC LINER in Black -  I changed the shape of my brows to match Kylie's using this liner and brush away all the harsh edges to make it look natural using my spooley brush.
  2. LOREAL Wear Infinite Eyeshadow (Kerrys Bronzes 823)- I used the light brown color on my lids and the lightest color on my brow bones.
  3. DOLLY WINK EYELINER- line your eyes using this felt tip eyeliner, perfecting a winged liner is not an easy thing to do, there's always that one day that we cant just make it perfect and we tend to adding up layers to make it even until we look like a freakin' panda. Isn't that annoying?? But just redo it until you achieve that perfect winged eyeliner. Never give up for beauty. :P
  4. COVERGIRL LASHBLASTLUXE- And of course you can never complete your look without curling your lashes and putting your fave mascara on. Kylie is known for having thick eyelashes like her sisters, so you can put some natural looking eyelashes to add some more drama on your eyes.
  5. RIMMEL EXAGGERATE LIPLINER (063)- This is what I used on my lips, I love it's color and it doesn't make my lips dry at all. It looks so natural, never thought that natural lip color can look good on me. 



Gold Chain Necklace | Forever21

I was so insecure when I was a kid because I have awkward big lips, I thought it's not a nice thing to have because i grow up to the era where beauty is when you have small lips. I always wish to have smaller lips but then I realized what I have is not a flaw, I embraced what I have and I started to feel good about myself. (Thanks alot Angelina Jolie for changing the whole world's point of view) We are unique in every way. Learn to love yourself first :)



That's it for today. Thanks for your time reading my page. if you have any suggestions or questions, you can leave a comment below. 
Have a great day! <3

Cheers and much Love,
Chachabels

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

4th of July Inspired Make Up

What up loves! Independence day or also known as Fourth of July is just around the corner, 
it is the day that Americans are celebrating their independence from Kingdom of Great Britain, now known 
as United Kingdom. (Thanks google for the info, Lol)
 It is commonly associated with fireworks, parades, barbecues, carnival, picnics and 
family reunions so I thought I could make a make up look inspired by it. :)

This is what I came up with, just a simple look that is perfect from day to night activities during the Fourth of July Celebration :) 




Here are the products that I used to create this look :)


For my FACE;
Before I put anything on my face, I make sure it's clean and I applied sunblock prior to this products.
  1. REVLON COLORSTAY WHIPPED CREME (Nude)- This is one of the best drugstore foundation in the Market, it gives you medium to full coverage and it glides smoothly on your face and small amount of it goes a long way. I use sponge to blend this on my face, it gives you instant flawless skin. 
  2. NATURACTOR (141 Shade) - If you're looking for a nice concealer, this is the GEM! It's Made in Japan and this is very popular in Asia. This is what celebrities in the Philippines are using. It can cover your blemishes like pimple marks and dark circles. I use this around my chin to cover up some of the break outs I have. You can also use this as foundation alone, that's how good it is. I think you can get one on Ebay.
  3. HOLIKA HOLIKA - I set my foundation using this loose powder. What I love about it is the glitters that looks good on skin especially when hit by the sunlight.


For my Brows, Eyes and Lips;

  1. DARK BROWN MAC LINER - I dont wanna overdo my eyebrows because I will be sporting a strong lip color so I keep it natural looking using this eyeliner.
  2. BLUE AND RED MAC LINER - I used Blue and Red liner of my eyes because thats the main color of American Flag. I created a wing using the Blue liner and created some touch of Red Liner under my eyes.
  3. NYC LIQUID EYELINER - This is my new fave liquid eyeliner, it's so cheap but it lasts longer on my eyes. I just out a little bit of this to define my eyes.
  4. MAYBELLINE FALSIES MASCARA- And dont forget to put your Mascara on. I have so short eyelashes and it sucks :( I dont where I am when God showered the world with long lashes. 
  5. MAC RED LIPSTICK- And to finish the look, bring out the reddest lipstick you have :) I line my lips first with the same Red eyeliner I used on my eyes then put this MAC lipstick on. I dont know what it's called, yea it' red thats all I know :D

 That's pretty much it for my 4th of July make up look, it's simple, easy to do and totally wearable :) 
Dont get me wrong dolls, Im no professional Make Up Guru or anything, my Makeup skills is not as good as others too but hey I'm just expressing myself here on my blog, so please don't judge. :) 


Thanks so much for your time reading my posts! If you want me to follow your blog leave some comments below and maybe we can follow each other. I would love to discover new blogs. <3

Happy 4th of July! Enjoy your Long Weekend! <3 


Cheers and much Love,

Friday, June 27, 2014

NYX Matte Lipstick and Makeup Setting Spray Review

Hi dolls! Im so excited to share to you what I have discovered lately. 
I've been searching forever to find a perfect nude lipstick that matches my skin tone and the long search is over! After reading all the reviews and positive feedbacks about this product, I've finally decided to buy 
NYX MATTE LIPSTICK and I also got my very first make up setting spray from NYX called Dewy Finish Long Lasting Setting Spray.


Aright, let's talk about the Matte Lippies first. I got the perfect shades called Hippie Chic and Nude. I find it hard to find this shades on drugstores, I spent so much time searching the aisles of every drugstores I've been to (like literally, Im not even kidding lol), and when I finally see the shade I like on a certain brand, I get so disappointed when I swatch it on my hand, I dont get the drama that I wanted. Good thing someone posted something about NYX Matte Lipstick on Instagram I just fell in love immediately on its shades. 



Let me enumerate the things I love about this product :)

PROS:
  • Highly Pigmented and richly formulated
  • Long lasting 
  • Has variety of shades to choose from
  • Very affordable
  • Cute Packaging
CONS
  • The only thing I dont like about is that it makes my lips to chap a little, but maybe all Matte Lipsticks is like that so make sure to put balm on your lips and/or scrub it with sugar first before applying this :) And dont forget to drink a lot of water too to rehydrate your lips and skin. 


C Swatches on my hand, L-R (Hippie Chic, Nude)

So this is what it looks like on my lips. (Im sorry for my dry lips, the weather makes my lips and skin like this and I haven't drink water this morning, so please dont judge) That's only one stroke/coat of lipstick on my lips so if you want to intensify the lip color a little, you can put some more.
I swear the color is way much better in person. I got mine on CVS for $6.29 before tax, and it's also Buy 1 get the 2nd for 50% off. Amazing :D You can also get it on NYX Website.

Now let's talk about The NYX Dewy Finish Make Up Setting Spray.


NYX has 2 kinds of Make Up Setting Spray which is Matte Shine-Free Finish and Dewy Fresh Glow.
 I am a fan of Dewy Look so I that's what I purchased. This Setting Make Up spray can be compared to High end ones like Urban Decay.They said it can do the job as much as Urban Decay, 
the best part is NYX is way more affordable. How amazing is that? :) 


This is a total must have especially now that it's Summer here in Cali, you dont wanna see your make up dripping down your face like wax or something. It is lightweight and it makes my make up stay put for hours.  Worry free. :) I got mine for only $8.49 before tax at CVS. Best $8 I ever spent :D
You can also get yours at NYX Website.


That's pretty it for my Review today, thanks so much for reading!


Cheers and Much Love,

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

Head turning Giuseppe Zanotti


Hey dolls! So I just want to share with you my favorite Giuseppe Zanotti Inpired Sandals. Everytime I wear them, people just cant help it and stare at them and asks me where I got it and if it's comfty (yeah, it is) and telling me that it's so unique and they also want one. 
I've been seeing so much celebrities wearing them like the Kardashians. What I love about it is that, it's simple but classic. I love the color combination of gold and black :)


This is the outfit that I wore on our cousin's Graduation party, (late post, sorry :P). To be honest, Im not really a fan of white because you know I tend to be clumsy sometimes and Im afraid to soil my clothes. But you know, in fashion you should not be afraid to come out of your comfort zone :) I never thought I would love wearing white until I tried it :)


Celine Inspired Bag, Aldo | Giuseppe Zanotti Inspird sandals, TreKoutre, I also saw this shoes on Ebay.


Khloe Kardashian wearing Giuseppe Zanotti. 


White Crochet Crop Top, Papaya | Origami Skort | Allamodats


(Excuse my face, ughh sunlight)





Time for a family photo with cousins, aunt, uncle and their friends :"> 


Yayy. So inlove my husband :"> It's just so amazing how you find your soulmate, that type of person that will find you cute and fun even if you shows him your craziest side, then you'll realize he's crazy too, in a good way :D <3 Weirdo Buddies Forever <3


Thanks so much for your time reading my blog :"> 
share your thoughts, and let me know if you want me to follow your blog for extra inspiration :)

Cheers and Much Love,

Monday, June 23, 2014

Lazy Ootd

There's always that time of your life where you're just so lazy and you'll just grab whatever you can find in your closet and wear it on the spot. But even though you're lazy to dress up, you should still look your best. So braid your hair, wear red lippies and sun glasses on, then you're good to go.
 So here's my version of it.  
Since Im in a hurry to run errands, I have no time to think what to wear.
 But you can never go wrong with shorts, and a little cleavage doesn't anyone. Remember, it's not all about the clothes that you're wearing, it's all about how you carry yourself. :)




Checkered long Sleeve, Abercrombie and Fitch, |  Jeans I cut and turned it into shorts | Sun Glasses same as Kendall's, Thrifted | Red Lipstick, Mac Nicki Minaj Collection




Uhh, bare face. I have no brows, and liner here so I wore Sun Glasses to make a statement. 
And Red Lipstick will always bring out the fierceness in you.



Boots, NU Pair | Phone, Htc M8 

Oh how I love my phone, it is the bestest phone I have yet. See that blurry effect? it looks like a DSLR capture. This phone is perfect for selfie lords, like us girls :D

That's pretty much it for today! Thanks for reading. 

Cheers and much Love,

Friday, June 20, 2014

My First Make Up Post: Blog Feature Entry to UrHappyBunnie

         
What up dolls! This is new, although I love make up a lot but I haven't really thought about sharing what I use on my face and elaborate why I love using them on my face. Maybe Im just lazy? :D But thanks to Joanne who asked me to do this thingy for her blog called UrHappyBunnie, it would be up on her blog soon. Check out her amazing blog. :)


Im a big fan of liquid/gel liner, and I've been sporting them since when I was in highschool. I dont know why but I feel so bare without wearing it so I dont live the house without wearing it. If I do, well that's maybe because Im extremely in a hurry, but I can literally put eyeliner even when Im on the bus or car. Yea, skills baby. Lmao :D

     Here is the in order list of products that I used on my look. It’s my ‘to go to make up’ products that I usually use, I know it may look a lot but hey some will stare at you so you have to make it worth their while. ;)


For My FACE and CHEEKS:

1.       KOJIE Sun Block- Before putting anything on my face, I make sure that I put Sun Block on first to avoid sun skin damage like dark spots and premature aging. What I love about this product is it is lightweight and when you apply it on your face; it will not make your face look white like other sunblocks do. It blends on your skin well too.
2.       Etude House Pore Ever -I’m so in love with this product. I use this product as primer; it helps to make pores less visible and serves as the barrier between my sunblock and my foundation. It makes your skin so smooth right after you apply it on your face making the foundation easier to blend on your skin.
3.       Skin 79 Super BB Cream in Pink- I use a thin layer of this as my first foundation coat. I use my Bobbi Brown Stifling Brush to blend it out. This is one of the best BB creams in the market and I love it because it makes my face looks flawless but not only that, it also has SPF 25, and it helps your skin to fight wrinkles, seriously how awesome is that? :D
4.       L’Oreal True Match foundation -If you’re watching Makeup tutorials on youtube, you will see this foundation a lot! It’s one of the BESTEST drugstore foundation. It gives you medium to full coverage and it lasts longer than the other foundations. Try it girl! It has tons of shades to choose from; varying from cool, neutral to warm skin tones and it will not hurt your budget. ;)
5.       Rimmel Stay Matte Pressed Powder- And this is what I use to set everything in. It will help the products I applied to stay for long hours. And also it is so cheap for such an awesome press powder in the market.
6.       Physicians Formula Baked Pyramid Bronzer -Contour them cheeks on :D.  And also the sides of your nose and chin.
7.       Etude House Blush and Highlighter in One- Oh my, one of my faves too! It makes my cheeks glowing. It’s getting better and better after hours of putting it on your face. Amazing J



For my BROWS, EYES and LIPS:

1.       Mac Eyeliner in Dark Brown – always remember girls, the thicker the brow, the younger you look.
2.       Victoria Secret On the Go Make Up – I love using this on my eyes, I put the lightest color on my eyelids and the darkest color on my crease then blend it away to create a Smokey effect but not to made up look.
3.       Everbilena White Eyeliner – line your waterline to make your eyes more alive.
4.       Mac Gel Liner – I love using liquid eyeliner too but this time I used gel liner, use this to create a wing on your eyes making your eyes look dramatic.
5.       Covergirl LashBlastLuxe – and of course don’t forget to put mascara on your lashes, I don’t usually use fake lashes, I don’t know, I just want to make my look simple and not too made up but do whatever works on you anyways J
6.       Lol Pink Lipstick – Oh I am inlove with pink lipstick, it can make you look so youthful and innocent. You can never go wrong with pink lippies.
7.       Mac Lip Liner – and to add some drama on my lips, I will put some lip liner on the inner portion of lips to create an ombre effect. 


What I love about this look is that you can wear it to pretty much anything like casual date, at work and even when you're out to the mall. It's fresh and simple making you look younger and adorable.

 Excuse my sleepy face >.<

That's pretty much it for my Make Up post today. Let me know if you wanna see more of Make Up thingy. Just to remind you girls, make up is use to enhance your beauty.
I believe that Ugly girls are like Unicorns, they dont and will never exist. 
Just always believe in yourself because you are beautiful and always SMILE, because that's your best asset. Till next time dolls!


Cheers and Much Love,